Paludis: Difference between revisions

From Q
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tgurr (talk | contribs)
Tgurr (talk | contribs)
Line 48: Line 48:
! heading | Portage short || ! heading | Paludis short || ! heading | Portage long || ! heading | Paludis long
! heading | Portage short || ! heading | Paludis short || ! heading | Portage long || ! heading | Paludis long
|-
|-
| || || emerge --sync || paludis --sync
| || paludis -s || emerge --sync || paludis --sync
|-
| emerge -uDp world || paludis -ip world || emerge --update --deep --pretend world || paludis --install --pretend world
|-
|-
| emerge <package> || paludis <package> -i || || paludis <package> --install
| emerge <package> || paludis <package> -i || || paludis <package> --install

Revision as of 19:42, 8 April 2008

Installation

Configuration

mkdir -p /etc/paludis

nano -w /etc/paludis/keywords.conf

*/*                      x86 ~x86

nano -w /etc/paludis/licenses.conf

*/*                      *

nano -w /etc/paludis/use.conf

*/* -gtk -arts -gnome -ldap -kerberos -acl -esd kde alsa xcb
*/* LINGUAS: de
*/* INPUT_DEVICES: evdev keyboard mouse
*/* VIDEO_CARDS: -* nvidia
sys-apps/paludis -python glsa inquisitio pink qa visibility

nano -w /etc/paludis/bashrc

CFLAGS="-O2 -march=k8 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer -ftracer"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
MAKEOPTS="-j3"

nano -w /etc/paludis/environment.conf

world = /var/lib/portage/world

mkdir -p /etc/paludis/repositories

nano -w /etc/paludis/repositories/installed.conf

location = /var/db/pkg/
format = vdb
names_cache = /var/empty
provides_cache = /var/empty

nano -w /etc/paludis/repositories/gentoo.conf

location = /usr/portage
sync = rsync://rsync.europe.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage/
profiles = ${location}/profiles/default/linux/amd64/2008.0/desktop
format = ebuild
names_cache = /var/empty
distdir = /usr/portage/distfiles

Paludis vs. Portage Commands

Portage short Paludis short Portage long Paludis long
paludis -s emerge --sync paludis --sync
emerge -uDp world paludis -ip world emerge --update --deep --pretend world paludis --install --pretend world
emerge <package> paludis <package> -i paludis <package> --install
emerge <package> -1 paludis <package> -i -1 emerge <package> --oneshot paludis <package> --install --preserve-world